Chemistry Questions for NDA: 24th August


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Which of the following is used as non-stick coating for cooking utensils?
(a) Perspex
(b) Styrofoam
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Teflon

Q2. The purest form of iron is -
(a) Cast iron
(b) Steel
(c) Pig iron
(d) Wrought iron

Q3. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Which of the following gases is used in these lamps? 
(a) Sodium
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen

Q4. Burning pyrites ore gives out -
(a) Carbon dioxide gas
(b) Sulphur dioxide gas
(c) Nitrogen dioxide gas
(d) Nitric oxide gas

Q5. Which one of the following fuels causes minimum air pollution?
(a) Kerosene oil
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel

Q6. Which gas is used in the purification of drinking water?
(a) Helium
(b) Chlorine
(c) Fluorine
(d) Carbon Dioxide

Q7. Which of the following is a fossil fuel? 
(a) Alcohol
(b) Ether
(c) Water gas
(d) Natural gas

Q8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Ascorbic acid - Lemon
(b) Maltose- Malt
(c) Acetic acid- Curd
(d) Formic acid- Red Ant

Q9. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet-proof windows? 
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides

Q10. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
(a) TNG
(b) TNP
(c) TNA
(d) TNT

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Non-stick cookware is a common application, where the non-stick coating allows food to brown without sticking to the pan. Non-stick is often used to refer to surfaces coated with "Teflon."

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrought iron contains 0.12 to 0.25% carbon and it is the purest form of iron.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Sodium gas are used as street lamp.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mineral pyrite, or iron pyrite, is an iron sulphide with the molecular formula FeS2. Pyrite is used in commercial production of sulphur dioxide, for use in the paper industry and in the manufacture of sulphuric acid.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hydrogen is the purest combustion fuel. Water is generated from burning of Hydrogen. While coal, kerosene oil and diesel are known as fossil fuel which generates, Carbon dioxide and many other harmful gases when it burns.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Chlorine is presently an important chemical for water purification (such as in water treatment plants), disinfectants and in bleach.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lactic acid is found in curd not Acetic acid. Formic acid occurs in the body of red ants and in the stings of bees.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bullet-resistant glass is made or manufactured by using polycarbonate, thermoplastic and layers of laminated glass.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tri Nitro Glycerin (TNG) also known as Nobel Oil, is an explosive fluid.

No comments