Chemistry Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Metalloids are
(a) Alloys of alkali metals with other metals.
(b) Colloids of metals.
(c) Elements having some properties of both metals and non-metals.
(d) Metals heavier than lead.

Q2. Biogas consists of mainly
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Carbon dioxide

Q3. Alkali metals can -
(a) Be highly unstable at room temperature
(b) Vaporize at room temperature
(c) Easily gain electrons
(d) Easily lose electrons

Q4. PH of the human blood is ______.
(a) Slightly Acidic
(b) Highly Acidic
(c) Slightly Basic
(d) Highly Basic

Q5. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q6.Which one of the following substances is used in the preservation of food stuff? 
(a) Citric Acid
(b) Potassium Chloride
(c) Sodium Benzoate
(d) Sodium Chloride

Q7. Which one of the following is not an explosive? 
(a) Trinitrotoluene (TNT)
(b) Trinitroglycerine
(c) Cyclotrimethylene Trinitramine (RDX)
(d) Nitrochloroform

Q8. What is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Reaction in which heat is released.
(b) Reaction in which heat is absorbed.
(c)Reaction in which neither heat is released nor absorbed.
(d) None of these

Q9. Adding which substance gives blue colour to glass?
(a) Manganese oxide
(b) Cobalt oxide
(c) Chromium oxide
(d) Iron oxide

Q10. In the following reaction, fill in the blank.
Acid + Base → _______ + Water 
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Metal Oxide
(c) Hydrogen Gas
(d) Salt

Q11. The conversion of hard water into soft water by boiling or adding calcium hydroxide is called _______.
(a) Baker's process
(b) Temp's process
(c) Clarke's process
(d) Lake's process

Q12. The atoms, in which the number of protons is same but the number of neutrons is different, are known as- 
(a) Isobars
(b) Isomers
(c) Isotones
(d) Isotopes

Q13. Brass gets discolored in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
(a)Oxygen
(b)Hydrogen sulphide
(c)Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q14. Which of the following is used as non-stick coating for cooking utensils?
(a) Perspex
(b) Styrofoam
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Teflon

Q15. Which base is present in lime water?
(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Magnesium hydroxide
(c) Calcium hydroxide
(d) Ammonium hydroxide






                                                      SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Metalloid, a chemical element with properties intermediate between those of typical metals and nonmetals.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Biogas consists mainly of methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2). Methane is a valuable form of gas, as it is an efficient energy carrier with a wide range of uses. The amount of CO2 that is produced corresponds to the amount of CO2 captured when the biomass was created.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Alkali metals have one electron in their outer shell so alkali metal can easily lose electrons.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Human Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The chemical formula of Sodium Benzoate is NaC7H5O2. It is widely used as food preservative.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Nitro chloroform is not an explosive substance.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy in the form of heat.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol, Cobalt oxide is added to glass to give it blue color.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. When an acid and a base are placed together, they react to neutralize the acid and base properties, producing a salt. The H(+) cation of the acid combines with the OH(-) anion of the base to form water.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Clark's method is a process for the large-scale removal of temporary hardness from water. Clark's process involves the addition of a controlled quantity of slaked lime .

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Isotopes are a set of nuclides/atoms having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons. In other words, the same atomic number having different atomic masses.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Brass gets discolored because of the presence of Hydrogen Sulphide in air.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Non-stick cookware is a common application, where the non-stick coating allows food to brown without sticking to the pan. Non-stick is often used to refer to surfaces coated with "Teflon."

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Calcium hydroxide base is present in lime water.

No comments