Physics Questions for NDA: 31st August


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.



Q1. The force of friction between two surfaces will increase if:
(a) A layer of lubricant is kept between the two surfaces
(b) The two surfaces are pressed harder
(c) Air gap is created between the two surfaces
(d) Irregularities on both the surfaces are removed

Q2. An image formed by a plane mirror, that cannot be obtained on a screen is called _______.
(a) Virtual image
(b) Real image
(c) Inverted image
(d) Erect image

Q3. If an object moves in a circular path with uniform ________, its motion is called uniform circular motion.
(a) Speed
(b) Time
(c) Velocity
(d) Acceleration

Q4. The reflection formed by the plane mirror is ________________.
(a) Vertical inversion
(b) A real image
(c) Lateral inversion
(d) An Enlarged image

Q5. The motion of a freely falling body is an example of ________________________ motion.
(a) Uniformly accelerated
(b) Non-uniformly accelerated
(c) Constant velocity
(d) Constant speed

Q6. The temperature at which a solid melts to become a liquid at the atmospheric pressure is called its ___________.
(a) Crystallisation
(b) Melting point
(c) Evaporation
(d) Galvanisation

Q7. For an object, the state of rest is considered to be the state of ______ speed.
(a) Increasing
(b) Decreasing
(c) Inverse
(d) Zero

Q8. The term 'Higgs Boson' is associated with -
(a) Nano Technology
(b) Oncology
(c) God Particle
(d) Stem Cell Research

Q9. Which term is not associated with sound wave?
(a) Hertz
(b) Decibel
(c) Candela
(d) Mach

Q10. Which one among the following is not an x?
(a) X-Ray
(b) Radio waves
(c) Cathode Ray
(d) Infrared Ray

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The force of friction between two surfaces will increase if the two surfaces are pressed harder.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. An image formed by a plane mirror, that cannot be obtained on a screen is called Virtual image.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. If an object moves in a circular path with uniform speed, its motion is called uniform circular motion.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The reflection formed by the plane mirror is Lateral inversion.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In general, a uniformly accelerated motion is the one in which the acceleration of the particle throughout the motion is uniform. The motion of a freely falling body is an example of Uniformly accelerated motion.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Melting point of a solid is the temperature at which it changes state from solid to liquid at atmospheric pressure.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. For an object, the state of rest is considered to be the state of zero speed.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The term 'Higgs Boson' is associated with God particle.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Candela is not related to sound. It is unit of light intensity.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Electromagnetic radiation refers to the waves of the electromagnetic field, propagating through space-time, carrying electromagnetic radiant energy. It includes radio waves, microwaves, infrared, visible light, ultraviolet, X-rays, and gamma rays.

No comments