Biology Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 15th August

biology-questions-cds

Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 



Q1. How many chromosomes are there in humans? 
(a) 36 
(b) 46 
(c) 56 
(d) 26

Q2. The strongest muscle in human body is found in 
(a) Jaws 
(b) Thighs 
(c) Neck 
(d) Hands 

Q3. Which of the following is not a symptom of a heart attack? 
(a) Chest pain 
(b) Nausea and sweating 
(c) Numbness and aching of arms 
(d) Pain in legs

Q4. Blood is- 
(a) Connective tissue 
(b) Epithelial tissue 
(c) Both of the above 
(d) None of the above 

Q5. Which of the following types of light are strongly absorbed by plants? 
(a) Violet and orange  
(b) Blue and red 
(c) Indigo and yellow 
(d) Yellow and violet 

Q6. In which category of food is the most amount of calories per unit:- 
(a) Vitamins 
(b) Fats  
(c) Carbohydrates 
(d) Proteins

Q7. Clove is a- 
(a) Buds of stem 
(b) Bales of root 
(c) Closed buds  
(d) Seed 

Q8. A hydrophyte is: 
(a) A marine animal 
(b) An aquatic plant 
(c) A plant disease 
(d) A rootless plant 

Q9. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on- 
(a) Vegetative reproduction 
(b) Asexual reproduction 
(c) Sexual reproduction 
(d) All of the above

Q10. Leprosy is caused by- 
(a) Bacteria 
(b) Virus 
(c) Fungus 
(d) Protozoa 

Q11. The age of the tree, in years can be ascertained by:
(a) Its weight
(b) its height
(c) The number of its annular rings 
(d) Length of its root

Q12. Who discovered bacteria?
(a) Fleming
(b) Lamble
(c) Temin
(d) Leeuwenhoek

Q13. Desert plants have longer root system because: 
(a) High temperature of the soil stimulates the growth of roots 
(b) Roots grow in search of water  
(c) Soil does not contain water, hence becomes compact and presses the roots to grow longer 
(d) Roots moves opposite to the solar heat 

Q14. Genome mapping relates to:
(a) Blood grouping 
(b) Mapping of genes 
(c) Mapping of nerve centers 
(d) Mapping of brain 

Q15. Read the following statements in connection with red blood corpuscles and with the help, the code given below find out the correct answer? 
1. They have iron 
2. They provide red colour to the blood 
3. They provide immunity against certain diseases 
4. They are the carrier of oxygen in the blood 
Code: 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2, 3 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 4 
(d) 1, 2 3 and 4 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. In humans, each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes, a total of 46. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The strongest muscle based on its weight is the masseter. With all muscles of the jaw working together, it can close the teeth with a force as great as 55 pounds (25 kilograms) on the incisors or 200 pounds (90.7 kilograms) on the molars. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A heart attack-medically was known as a myocardial infarction. The symptoms of heart attack include; pain or discomfort in one or both arms, back, neck, jaws or stomach. Shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort other signs such as breaking out in a cold sweat, nausea of lightheadedness. As with men and women’s most common heart attack symptom is chest pain or discomfort.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood is a liquid connecting tissue. It flows inside the blood vessels and is viscous thick fluid. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plants use only certain colours from light for the process of photosynthesis. The chlorophyll absorbs blue, red and violet light rays. Photosynthesis occurs more in blue and red light rays and less or not all in green light rays. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats have highest calorie value per unit because of its higher rate of oxidation due to less oxygen.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergences.  

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophytes or an aquatic plants are plants, that have adapted to live in an aquatic environment (salt water of fresh water). 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mendel’s principle of inheritance is based on sexual reproduction.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leprosy is caused by a slow-growing type of bacteria called Mycobacterium leprae (M. leprae). 

S11. Ans(c)
Sol.  The number of rings indicates the number of years the tree lived.

S12. Ans(d)
Sol. Antony Van leeuwenhoek is regarded as the father of microbiology. He is known for the discovery of bacteria.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cactus, calotropis, aloe, etc. are desert plants which have the capability to complete their life-cycle even in a dry atmosphere. The root system of these plants become taller in search of water from the soil and their stems are small, adapted and underground sometimes. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene mapping is the method used for determining the location of gene and relative distances between genes on a chromosome. The essence of all genome mapping is to place a collection of molecular markers onto their respective positions on the genome. Molecular markers come in all forms. Genes can be viewed as one special type of genetic markers in the construction of genome maps and mapped the same way as any other markers. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red blood cells (RBCs) or red blood corpuscles also called erythrocytes are the most common type of blood cell and he vertebrate organism’s principal means of delivering oxygen (O_2) to the body tissues-via blood flow through the circulatory system. RBCs take up oxygen in the lungs or gills and release it into tissues while squeezing through the body’s capillaries. The cytoplasm of erythrocytes is rich in haemoglobin, an iron-containing biomolecule that can bind oxygen and is responsible for the red colour of the cells. 

No comments