Biology Questions for NDA: 31st August


Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
(a) Vitamin C
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Vitamin B12

Q2. The process of producing energy in plants is known as -
(a) Absorption
(b) Reduction
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Transpiration

Q3. Which Virus causes Chicken Pox?
(a) Rubella Virus
(b) Varicella zoster virus
(c) Rabies
(d) Variola Virus

Q4. The process of pollination by birds is also known as -
(a) Hydrophily
(b) Entomophily
(c) Embryophily
(d) Ornithophily

Q5. Spiders belong to the phylum -
(a) Mollusca                  
(b) Annelida
(c) Cnidaria
(d) Arthropoda

Q6. Which of the following is induced by Oncogene?
(a) Polio
(b) Cancer
(c) Diarrhoea
(d) Dengue

Q7. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of -
(a) Panther         
(b) Tiger
(c) Whale
(d) Goat

Q8. How many facial bones are there? 
(a) 34
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 4 

Q9. Halophytes are plants that grow in -
(a) Fresh Water
(b) Cold Water 
(c) Ponds
(d) Salt Water

Q10. Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by_____.
(a) Small Intestine
(b) Blood Platelets
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Heart

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin K deficiency causes the non-clotting of blood.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plants produce energy from light through a process known as photosynthesis. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ornithophily or bird pollination is the pollination of flowering plants by birds.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spiders are air-breathing arthropods that have eight legs and chelicerae with fangs that inject venom.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oncogenes were first discovered as cancer-causing viruses, they also are found in all normal cells. The original, unmutated wild-type allele of an oncogene is known, strictly, as the proto-oncogene. The mutant versions are the cancer-causing oncogenes.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of Tiger.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The skull consists of 8 cranial bones and 14 facial bones.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Halophytes are plants adapted to saline soils, and occur naturally in environments ranging from maritime estuaries to remnant salt lakes in arid zones.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by Blood Platelets.

No comments