Biology Questions for NDA: 27th August


Dear Aspirants, Biology is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10th level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Diseases, Vitamins and Minerals, Cell Theory etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants              
(d) Aquatic Plants

Q2. Earthworms belongs to the phylum -
(a) Protozoa
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Annelida
(d) Mollusca

Q3. Ringworm is a disease caused by -
(a) Fungi
(b) Bacteria
(c) Virus
(d) Flies

Q4. Mangifera indica is the scientific name of -
(a) Guava
(b) Mango
(c) Amla
(d) Jack fruit

Q5. Crabs belongs to the phylum -
(a) Mollusca
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Platyhelminthes

Q6. Prawns belong to which family?
(a) Crustaceans
(b) Fish
(c) Amphibians
(d) Reptiles

Q7. Vitamin A is also known as _____.
(a) Thiamine
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Retinol
(d) Calciferol

Q8. What is the basic unit of heredity? 
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Chromosome
(d) Gene

Q9. Which drug is used for Pain Relief?
(a) Risedronate
(b) Tramadol
(c) Folic Acid
(d) Bupropion

Q10. Bovidae Ovis is the scientific name of _____.
(a) Goat
(b) Cow
(c) Buffalo
(d) Sheep

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earthworms belongs to the Annelida Phylum.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mangifera Indica is scientific name of Mango.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crabs belongs to the phylum Arthropoda.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawns are crustaceans similar in appearance to shrimps, but they can be distinguished by the gill structure which is branching in prawns and not in shrimp.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin A is also known as retinol because it produces the pigments in the retina of the eye. Vitamin A promotes good vision, especially in low light.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity. Genes, which are made up of DNA, act as instructions to make molecules called proteins.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tramadol is used to treat moderate to moderately severe pain.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bovidae Ovis is the scientific name of Sheep.

No comments